University of Detroit Mercy Men's Lacrosse
University of Detroit Mercy fields a men's lacrosse team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 50 players, about the median of 51, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $863,613, well below the median of $1.6M — $17,272 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's lacrosse programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 48 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 77 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 952, about the median of 988, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,131,126 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,052 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 77 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 48)
The program
- Roster50 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap48 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$863,613 for the year
- Operating expenses$225,216 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$17,272 division median $31,286
- Academic Progress Rate952 multi-year; 970 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible94% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,131,126 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,052 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$46,297 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Charlie Hayes head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tyler Hart | Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nick Pietras | Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,813 77 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Men's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $863,613 $17,272 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,131,126
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $46,297
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $32,300
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Detroit Mercy
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 32 | 56 | $3.4M | 999 | 18% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 59 | 32 | $139k | — | 68% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 38 | $291k | — | 83% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 90 | 46 | $478k | — | 80% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 90 | 25 | $136k | — | 68% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 91 | 43 | $183k | — | 33% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 98 | 43 | $248k | — | 77% | |
| Cleveland State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 98 | 51 | $681k | 995 | 95% | |
| Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 102 | 37 | $502k | — | 84% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 102 | 21 | $138k | — | 66% | |
| John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 104 | 38 | $254k | — | 81% | |
| Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 108 | 28 | $351k | — | 64% |
Other men's lacrosse programs in the Northeast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University 12 over cap | 60 | $1.3M | $20,836 | — | vs | |
| Mercyhurst University 18 over cap | 66 | $967k | $14,647 | — | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute 4 over cap | 52 | $956k | $18,377 | 972 | vs | |
| Wagner College 2 over cap | 50 | $949k | $18,984 | 995 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University 3 over cap | 51 | $908k | $17,803 | 986 | vs | |
| Le Moyne College 16 over cap | 64 | $876k | $13,686 | — | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 2 over cap | 50 | $864k | $17,272 | 952 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 3 over cap | 51 | $681k | $13,359 | 995 | vs |
Every Northeast Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked