Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Wagner College›Men's Lacrosse
Division I · Northeast Conference

Wagner College Men's Lacrosse

Staten Island, NY · the Seahawks · Wagner College overview
50
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 48
$949k
Team budget
21st percentile in Division I
$18,984
Per roster spot
median $31,286
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Wagner College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 50 players, about the median of 51, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $949,247, well below the median of $1.6M — $18,984 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's lacrosse programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 48 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 77 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 988, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,042,166 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,111 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 77 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$949k
Spend per player$18,984
Roster size50
Coaching staff3
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$676k$5.2M
this programevery Division I men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes (cap 48)

3766
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster50 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap48 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$949,247 for the year
  • Operating expenses$48,540 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,984 division median $31,286
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 990 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$7,042,166 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,111 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$133,420 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Will FoxHead CoachOn file · sign in
Joe ZukauskasAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Tyler FossAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Colby CohenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Wagner College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,813 77 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,592undergraduates · 1,932 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Lutheran Church in America
83%admitted · of 2,328 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1320
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
50on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4850
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$949,247 $18,985 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$7,042,166
Recruiting spend, men's
$133,420
$28,109net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,574
Average net price$28,109
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,751
$30–48k$24,404
$48–75k$28,086
$75–110k$32,550
$110k and up$28,789
Tuition & fees
$52,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.83
Property2.00
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
45%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing160 · 45%
Business58 · 16%
Visual & performing arts49 · 14%
Social sciences21 · 6%
Psychology18 · 5%

Research Wagner College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Wagner CollegePace University · 8 miSt. Joseph's University, New York L.I. · 8 miKean University · 9 miStevens Institute of Technology · 10 miNew Jersey Institute of Technology · 10 miThe City College of New York · 16 miSt. John's University (New York) · 17 miFelician University · 17 miCaldwell University · 18 miMontclair State University · 18 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 20 miDrew University · 20 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Pace University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference858$574k—77%
St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference826$77k—71%
Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference943$198k—77%
Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1061$390k—43%
New Jersey Institute of Technology Division I · America East Conference1045$1.3M96767%
The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference16———58%
St. John's University (New York) Division I · BIG EAST Conference1752$2.3M98980%
Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1729$442k—94%
Caldwell University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1826$211k—65%
Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1840$193k—87%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom20———96%
Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference2036$168k—69%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University 12 over cap60$1.3M$20,836—vs
Mercyhurst University 18 over cap66$967k$14,647—vs
Virginia Military Institute 4 over cap52$956k$18,377972vs
Wagner College 2 over cap50$949k$18,984995vs
Robert Morris University 3 over cap51$908k$17,803986vs
Le Moyne College 16 over cap64$876k$13,686—vs
University of Detroit Mercy 2 over cap50$864k$17,272952vs
Cleveland State University 3 over cap51$681k$13,359995vs

Every Northeast Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked