Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Baldwin Wallace University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Baldwin Wallace University Men's Lacrosse

Berea, OH · the Yellow Jackets · Baldwin Wallace University overview
43
Roster
2024–25 season
$248k
Team budget
73rd percentile in Division III
$5,767
Per roster spot
median $4,999
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
77%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Baldwin Wallace University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $248,006, above the median of $188k — $5,767 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$248k
Spend per player$5,767
Roster size43
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster43 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$248,006 for the year
  • Operating expenses$92,057 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,767 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$90,966 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Anthony Tatro head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Baldwin Wallace University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,809undergraduates · 3,308 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 4,384 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1285
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
43on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$248,006 $5,768 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$90,966
$28,190net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,958
Average net price$28,190
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,095
$30–48k$21,648
$48–75k$23,535
$75–110k$27,515
$110k and up$30,725
Tuition & fees
$38,086

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.71
Property0.20
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts121 · 20%
Business107 · 17%
Health professions & nursing67 · 11%
Education51 · 8%
Biological sciences48 · 8%

Research Baldwin Wallace University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Baldwin Wallace UniversityCleveland State University · 13 miJohn Carroll University · 18 miOberlin College · 20 miHiram College · 37 miLake Erie College · 39 miThe College of Wooster · 39 miWalsh University · 43 miMalone University · 45 miUniversity of Mount Union · 50 miHeidelberg University · 71 miTiffin University · 71 miKenyon College · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Cleveland State University Division I · Northeast Conference1351$681k99595%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference1838$254k—81%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2043$183k—33%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3723$95k—93%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3928$351k—64%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3944$239k—54%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4337$414k—78%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4532$469k—76%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5036$188k—80%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7125$136k—68%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7146$478k—80%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference7551$209k—31%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ohio Northern University44$366k$8,326—vs
Baldwin Wallace University43$248k$5,767—vs
Capital University41$197k$4,804—vs
University of Mount Union36$188k$5,220—vs
Muskingum University35$187k$5,333—vs
Otterbein University44$163k$3,714—vs
Heidelberg University25$136k$5,449—vs
Marietta College30$117k$3,906—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)20$104k$5,224—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked