Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Robert Morris University›Men's Lacrosse
Division I · Northeast Conference

Robert Morris University Men's Lacrosse

Moon Township, PA · the Colonials · Robert Morris University overview
51
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 48
$908k
Team budget
16th percentile in Division I
$17,803
Per roster spot
median $31,286
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
986
APR
98% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Robert Morris University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 51 players, about the median of 51, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $907,995, well below the median of $1.6M — $17,803 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's lacrosse programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 48 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 77 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 988, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,767,708 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,999 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 77 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$908k
Spend per player$17,803
Roster size51
Coaching staff3
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$676k$5.2M
this programevery Division I men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes (cap 48)

3766
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster51 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap48 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$907,995 for the year
  • Operating expenses$131,474 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,803 division median $31,286
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 986 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,767,708 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,999 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$209,514 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Craig McDonald head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jeff HandmanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Eric SwagertyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Steven QueenAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Robert Morris University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,813 77 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,769undergraduates · 4,737 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 7,117 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
51on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4851
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate986
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$907,995 $17,804 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,767,708
Recruiting spend, men's
$209,514
$26,215net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,274
Average net price$26,215
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,158
$30–48k$19,989
$48–75k$21,568
$75–110k$26,392
$110k and up$30,770
Tuition & fees
$34,740

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.44violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.44
Property0.13
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business213 · 35%
Health professions & nursing83 · 14%
Criminal justice & protective services75 · 12%
Engineering52 · 8%
Computer & information sciences42 · 7%

Research Robert Morris University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Robert Morris UniversityLa Roche University · 11 miPoint Park University · 12 miChatham University · 16 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 24 miWashington and Jefferson College · 24 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 28 miSeton Hill University · 37 miWheeling University · 40 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 42 miGrove City College · 44 miSaint Vincent College · 45 miUniversity of Mount Union · 54 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
La Roche University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference1119$70k—78%
Point Park University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference12———98%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1640$204k—70%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2427$74k—72%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2421$103k—82%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2821$115k—60%
Seton Hill University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3749$658k—76%
Wheeling University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4032$354k—75%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4248$135k—86%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference44———73%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4544$205k—59%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5436$188k—80%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University 12 over cap60$1.3M$20,836—vs
Mercyhurst University 18 over cap66$967k$14,647—vs
Virginia Military Institute 4 over cap52$956k$18,377972vs
Wagner College 2 over cap50$949k$18,984995vs
Robert Morris University 3 over cap51$908k$17,803986vs
Le Moyne College 16 over cap64$876k$13,686—vs
University of Detroit Mercy 2 over cap50$864k$17,272952vs
Cleveland State University 3 over cap51$681k$13,359995vs

Every Northeast Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked