Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Lake Erie College›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Lake Erie College Men's Lacrosse

Painesville, OH · the Storm · Lake Erie College overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$351k
Team budget
18th percentile in Division II
$12,535
Per roster spot
median $12,140
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Lake Erie College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, below the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $351,003, below the median of $492k — $12,535 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $2,369,125 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,105 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$351k
Spend per player$12,535
Roster size28
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$351,003 for the year
  • Operating expenses$78,035 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,535 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,369,125 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,105 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$31,597 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sam Ashton head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Graham LofsteadAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lake Erie College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
744undergraduates · 942 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
64%admitted · of 1,193 applicants
SAT middle 50%945 – 1115
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$351,003 $12,536 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,369,125
Recruiting spend, men's
$31,597
$22,322net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,314
Average net price$22,322
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,958
$30–48k$19,969
$48–75k$18,863
$75–110k$24,170
$110k and up$24,353
Tuition & fees
$36,032

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.50
Property0.90
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
39%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business52 · 39%
Education22 · 16%
Criminal justice & protective services11 · 8%
Biological sciences10 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation10 · 7%

Research Lake Erie College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Lake Erie CollegeJohn Carroll University · 21 miCleveland State University · 26 miHiram College · 29 miBaldwin Wallace University · 39 miThiel College · 50 miUniversity of Mount Union · 57 miAllegheny College · 57 miOberlin College · 58 miWalsh University · 59 miMalone University · 62 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 63 miMercyhurst University · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2138$254k—81%
Cleveland State University Division I · Northeast Conference2651$681k99595%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2923$95k—93%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference3943$248k—77%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5015$104k—71%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5736$188k—80%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5729$210k—59%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5843$183k—33%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5937$414k—78%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6232$469k—76%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6348$135k—86%
Mercyhurst University Division I · Northeast Conference6766$967k—83%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Seton Hill University49$658k$13,432—vs
Northwood University37$502k$13,576—vs
Tiffin University46$478k$10,401—vs
Davis & Elkins College37$475k$12,847—vs
Malone University32$469k$14,652—vs
Davenport University30$428k$14,281—vs
Walsh University37$414k$11,179—vs
Wheeling University32$354k$11,052—vs
Lake Erie College28$351k$12,535—vs
Thomas More University37$180k$4,857—vs
Point Park University————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked