Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Cedarville University›Men's Tennis
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Cedarville University Men's Tennis

Cedarville, OH · the Yellow Jackets, Lady Jackets · Cedarville University overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$139k
Team budget
24th percentile in Division II
$13,935
Per roster spot
median $17,185
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
63%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Cedarville University fields a men's tennis team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $139,357, below the median of $198k — $13,935 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $1,279,917 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,336 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$139k
Spend per player$13,935
Roster size10
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$139,357 for the year
  • Operating expenses$22,067 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,935 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,279,917 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,336 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$17,533 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Karl Monson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kady MonsonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Cedarville University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,916undergraduates · 5,374 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Baptist
63%admitted · of 5,382 applicants
SAT middle 50%1110 – 1360
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$139,357 $13,936 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,279,917
Recruiting spend, men's
$17,533
$27,047net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,604
Average net price$27,047
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,956
$30–48k$18,952
$48–75k$20,141
$75–110k$25,138
$110k and up$28,319
Tuition & fees
$36,078

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.47
Property0.16
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing135 · 15%
Business113 · 13%
Engineering90 · 10%
Education84 · 9%
Theology64 · 7%

Research Cedarville University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Cedarville UniversityWittenberg University · 13 miUniversity of Dayton · 19 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 21 miThe Ohio State University · 46 miCapital University · 49 miOtterbein University · 53 miXavier University · 54 miOhio Wesleyan University · 55 miEarlham College · 59 miNorthern Kentucky University · 61 miThomas More University · 64 miOhio Northern University · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference135$29k—91%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1911$572k100062%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference21———85%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference4613$2M100051%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference49———73%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference538$25k—83%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference548$334k98388%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5512$36k—51%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5910$90k—74%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League617$191k99096%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6414$59k—97%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7010$74k—73%

Other men's tennis programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Tiffin University21$299k$14,253—vs
University of Findlay12$277k$23,088—vs
Ashland University12$190k$15,829—vs
Walsh University14$184k$13,173—vs
Northwood University9$176k$19,604—vs
Cedarville University10$139k$13,935—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College8$73k$9,150—vs
Thomas More University14$59k$4,243—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked