College of the Holy Cross Men's Golf
College of the Holy Cross fields a men's golf team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $160,739, well below the median of $508k — $14,612 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,245,632 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,202 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$160,739 for the year
- Operating expenses$78,277 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,612 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,245,632 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,202 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$441,418 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Steve Napoli head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Kevin Taylor | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Leo Kling | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 90%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $160,739 $14,613 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,245,632
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $441,418
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $60,850
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research College of the Holy Cross
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 3 | 10 | $13k | — | 90% | |
| Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 4 | 18 | $186k | — | 87% | |
| Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England | 15 | 14 | $18k | — | 88% | |
| Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 23 | 10 | $19k | — | 74% | |
| Bryant University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 26 | 15 | $288k | 980 | 66% | |
| Babson College Division III · Independent | 28 | 12 | $111k | — | 20% | |
| Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 30 | — | — | — | 82% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 32 | 10 | $88k | — | 48% | |
| Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference | 32 | 8 | $27k | — | 81% | |
| Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 33 | — | — | — | 49% | |
| Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 33 | 8 | $482k | 995 | 16% | |
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 35 | — | — | 998 | 5% |
Other men's golf programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola University Maryland at cap | 9 | $598k | $66,475 | 977 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 3 over cap | 12 | $242k | $20,132 | 995 | vs | |
| Colgate University at cap | 9 | $229k | $25,392 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bucknell University room for 1 | 8 | $218k | $27,203 | 980 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross 2 over cap | 11 | $161k | $14,612 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lehigh University 1 over cap | 10 | $150k | $15,045 | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Patriot League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked