Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of Colorado Colorado Springs›Baseball
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

University of Colorado Colorado Springs Baseball

Colorado Springs, CO · the Mountain Lions · University of Colorado Colorado Springs overview
45
Roster
2024–25 season
$540k
Team budget
44th percentile in Division II
$12,001
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Colorado Colorado Springs fields a baseball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 45 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $540,058, about the median of $584k — $12,001 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,165,820 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,299 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$540k
Spend per player$12,001
Roster size45
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster45 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$540,058 for the year
  • Operating expenses$118,228 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,001 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,165,820 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,299 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$10,815 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tanner Spencer head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Colorado Colorado Springs on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,398undergraduates · 11,213 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 13,103 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1240
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%
45on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$540,058 $12,001 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,165,820
Recruiting spend, men's
$10,815
$16,816net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,190
Sticker, out-of-state$38,970
Average net price$16,816
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,562
$30–48k$11,986
$48–75k$14,717
$75–110k$20,289
$110k and up$21,830
Tuition & fees
$10,438 in-state · $23,955 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.20
Property0.85
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business339 · 18%
Health professions & nursing213 · 11%
Biological sciences208 · 11%
Psychology178 · 9%
Criminal justice & protective services141 · 7%

Research University of Colorado Colorado Springs

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of Colorado Colorado SpringsU.S. Air Force Academy · 10 miColorado State University Pueblo · 42 miColorado Christian University · 59 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 60 miRegis University (Colorado) · 63 miColorado School of Mines · 63 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 105 miAdams State University · 114 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference10——99414%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference4245$573k—100%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5938$409k——
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6045$607k—99%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6356$536k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6349$753k—60%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · The Summit League10539$683k97586%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11444$345k——

Other baseball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado Mesa University62$818k$13,190—vs
Colorado School of Mines49$753k$15,372—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver45$607k$13,495—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo45$573k$12,742—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs45$540k$12,001—vs
Regis University (Colorado)56$536k$9,567—vs
New Mexico Highlands University42$424k$10,102—vs
Colorado Christian University38$409k$10,750—vs
Adams State University44$345k$7,849—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked