Colorado Christian University Baseball
Colorado Christian University fields a baseball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, below the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $408,536, below the median of $584k — $10,750 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $887,087 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,795 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster38 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$408,536 for the year
- Operating expenses$132,546 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,750 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$887,087 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,795 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$9,417 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Liberty head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Undenominational
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $408,536 $10,751 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $887,087
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $9,417
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $27,808
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Colorado Christian University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 5 | 45 | $607k | — | 99% | |
| Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 6 | 56 | $536k | — | 87% | |
| Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 7 | 49 | $753k | — | 60% | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference | 50 | — | — | 994 | 14% | |
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · The Summit League | 53 | 39 | $683k | 975 | 86% | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 59 | 45 | $540k | — | 97% | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 101 | 45 | $573k | — | 100% |
Other baseball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mesa University | 62 | $818k | $13,190 | — | vs | |
| Colorado School of Mines | 49 | $753k | $15,372 | — | vs | |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 45 | $607k | $13,495 | — | vs | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 45 | $573k | $12,742 | — | vs | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 45 | $540k | $12,001 | — | vs | |
| Regis University (Colorado) | 56 | $536k | $9,567 | — | vs | |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 42 | $424k | $10,102 | — | vs | |
| Colorado Christian University | 38 | $409k | $10,750 | — | vs | |
| Adams State University | 44 | $345k | $7,849 | — | vs |
Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked