Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Metropolitan State University of Denver›Baseball
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Metropolitan State University of Denver Baseball

Denver, CO · the Roadrunners · Metropolitan State University of Denver overview
45
Roster
2024–25 season
$607k
Team budget
53rd percentile in Division II
$13,495
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
99%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Metropolitan State University of Denver fields a baseball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 45 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $607,298, about the median of $584k — $13,495 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,088,310 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,552 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$607k
Spend per player$13,495
Roster size45
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster45 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$607,298 for the year
  • Operating expenses$184,928 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,495 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,088,310 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,552 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$11,401 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Strain head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Metropolitan State University of Denver on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
16,430undergraduates · 17,593 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
99%admitted · of 12,403 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1110
ACT middle 50%17 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
30%
45on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$607,298 $13,496 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,088,310
Recruiting spend, men's
$11,401
$13,727net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,364
$30–48k$12,005
$48–75k$13,276
$75–110k$19,263
$110k and up$21,812
Tuition & fees
$10,780 in-state · $29,503 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.76
Property2.82
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business509 · 20%
Psychology276 · 11%
Health professions & nursing189 · 7%
Biological sciences139 · 5%
Computer & information sciences136 · 5%

Research Metropolitan State University of Denver

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Metropolitan State University of DenverRegis University (Colorado) · 3 miColorado Christian University · 5 miColorado School of Mines · 12 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 49 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 51 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 60 miColorado State University Pueblo · 102 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference356$536k—87%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference538$409k——
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1249$753k—60%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · The Summit League4939$683k97586%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference51——99414%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6045$540k—97%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10245$573k—100%

Other baseball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado Mesa University62$818k$13,190—vs
Colorado School of Mines49$753k$15,372—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver45$607k$13,495—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo45$573k$12,742—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs45$540k$12,001—vs
Regis University (Colorado)56$536k$9,567—vs
New Mexico Highlands University42$424k$10,102—vs
Colorado Christian University38$409k$10,750—vs
Adams State University44$345k$7,849—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked