Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Adams State University›Baseball
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Adams State University Baseball

Alamosa, CO · the Grizzlies · Adams State University overview
44
Roster
2024–25 season
$345k
Team budget
13th percentile in Division II
$7,849
Per roster spot
median $12,001
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant

Adams State University fields a baseball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 44 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $345,358, well below the median of $584k — $7,849 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,359,529 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,955 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$345k
Spend per player$7,849
Roster size44
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster44 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$345,358 for the year
  • Operating expenses$126,321 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,849 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,359,529 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,955 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$25,067 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bruce DelTondo head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Adams State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,576undergraduates · 2,950 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
27%
44on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$345,358 $7,849 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,359,529
Recruiting spend, men's
$25,067
$13,800net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,199
Sticker, out-of-state$37,271
Average net price$13,800
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,130
$30–48k$10,511
$48–75k$13,658
$75–110k$19,496
$110k and up$21,092
Tuition & fees
$9,776 in-state · $21,848 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.76
Property0.92
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
39%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business79 · 39%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 13%
Social sciences18 · 9%
Biological sciences17 · 8%
Liberal arts & general studies16 · 8%

Research Adams State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Adams State UniversityColorado State University Pueblo · 91 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 114 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 119 miNew Mexico Highlands University · 135 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9145$573k—100%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11445$540k—97%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference119——99414%
New Mexico Highlands University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference13542$424k——

Other baseball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado Mesa University62$818k$13,190—vs
Colorado School of Mines49$753k$15,372—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver45$607k$13,495—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo45$573k$12,742—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs45$540k$12,001—vs
Regis University (Colorado)56$536k$9,567—vs
New Mexico Highlands University42$424k$10,102—vs
Colorado Christian University38$409k$10,750—vs
Adams State University44$345k$7,849—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked