Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Regis University (Colorado)›Baseball
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Regis University (Colorado) Baseball

Denver, CO · the Rangers · Regis University (Colorado) overview
56
Roster
2024–25 season
$536k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division II
$9,567
Per roster spot
median $12,001
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Regis University (Colorado) fields a baseball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 56 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $535,776, about the median of $584k — $9,567 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $819,249 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,979 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$536k
Spend per player$9,567
Roster size56
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster56 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$535,776 for the year
  • Operating expenses$195,254 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,567 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$819,249 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,979 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$13,446 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vacant head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Regis University (Colorado) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,680undergraduates · 4,631 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
87%admitted · of 4,997 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%
56on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$535,776 $9,567 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$819,249
Recruiting spend, men's
$13,446
$25,062net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$63,408
Average net price$25,062
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,252
$30–48k$19,039
$48–75k$21,418
$75–110k$24,108
$110k and up$29,220
Tuition & fees
$43,980

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.10
Property4.49
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
45%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing278 · 45%
Business112 · 18%
Biological sciences51 · 8%
Psychology31 · 5%
Computer & information sciences25 · 4%

Research Regis University (Colorado)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Regis University (Colorado)Metropolitan State University of Denver · 3 miColorado Christian University · 6 miColorado School of Mines · 11 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 47 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 54 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 63 miColorado State University Pueblo · 105 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference345$607k—99%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference638$409k——
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1149$753k—60%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · The Summit League4739$683k97586%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference54——99414%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6345$540k—97%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10545$573k—100%

Other baseball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado Mesa University62$818k$13,190—vs
Colorado School of Mines49$753k$15,372—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver45$607k$13,495—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo45$573k$12,742—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs45$540k$12,001—vs
Regis University (Colorado)56$536k$9,567—vs
New Mexico Highlands University42$424k$10,102—vs
Colorado Christian University38$409k$10,750—vs
Adams State University44$345k$7,849—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked