Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Stetson University›Men's Soccer
Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference

Stetson University Men's Soccer

DeLand, FL · the Hatters · Stetson University overview
37
Roster
9 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.2M
Team budget
58th percentile in Division I
$32,488
Per roster spot
median $35,187
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
981
APR
97% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Stetson University fields a men's soccer team in the Atlantic Sun Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,202,085, above the median of $1.1M — $32,488 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 981, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,532,163 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,481 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$32,488
Roster size37
Coaching staff3
APR981

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 9 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,202,085 for the year
  • Operating expenses$162,520 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$32,488 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 968 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,532,163 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,481 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$136,986 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Emmett Rutkowski head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Eduardo JimenezAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Andres RodriguezAssistant Coachnot on file
Nic FischerAssistant Coach (Goalkeepers)On file · sign in
Put Stetson University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,338undergraduates · 3,669 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 7,824 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1290
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2837
9 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate981
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,202,085 $32,489 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,532,163
Recruiting spend, men's
$136,986
$22,914net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,149
Average net price$22,914
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,596
$30–48k$15,801
$48–75k$19,475
$75–110k$24,138
$110k and up$32,728
Tuition & fees
$55,220

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.71
Property8.92
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
12 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business170 · 28%
Social sciences66 · 11%
Health professions & nursing62 · 10%
Visual & performing arts61 · 10%
Psychology57 · 9%

Research Stetson University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Stetson UniversityEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) · 19 miUniversity of Central Florida · 31 miRollins College · 31 miFlagler College · 59 miSaint Leo University · 75 miFlorida Institute of Technology · 79 miFlorida Southern College · 80 miUniversity of North Florida · 86 miJacksonville University · 93 miUniversity of South Florida · 95 miUniversity of Tampa · 103 miEckerd College · 124 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference1929$793k—66%
University of Central Florida Division I · Sun Belt Conference3127$1.9M97240%
Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference3139$810k—41%
Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference5930$722k—78%
Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference7582$609k—72%
Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference7932$833k—63%
Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference8035$600k—59%
University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference8629$875k99262%
Jacksonville University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference9332$902k97957%
University of South Florida Division I · American Conference9529$1.5M96641%
University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference10342$808k—41%
Eckerd College Division II · Sunshine State Conference12434$644k—79%

Other men's soccer programs in the Atlantic Sun Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Lipscomb University 2 over cap30$1.7M$55,065976vs
Stetson University 9 over cap37$1.2M$32,488981vs
Florida Gulf Coast University 2 over cap30$952k$31,749972vs
Jacksonville University 4 over cap32$902k$28,183979vs
University of North Florida 1 over cap29$875k$30,169992vs
Queens University of Charlotte 6 over cap34$789k$23,214—vs
Bellarmine University 14 over cap42$760k$18,097—vs
University of Central Arkansas 16 over cap44$732k$16,627974vs
University of West Florida 6 over cap34$463k$13,605—vs

Every Atlantic Sun Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked