University of California, Irvine Women's Cross Country
University of California, Irvine fields a women's cross country team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, well above the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $40,159, well below the median of $162k — $1,295 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's cross country programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26, that is 14 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (14 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 999, about the median of 994, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,963,571 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,316 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap17 14 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$40,159 for the year
- Operating expenses$20,351 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,295 division median $14,760
- Academic Progress Rate999 multi-year; 969 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,963,571 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,316 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$103,069 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Perkins head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Casey Kear | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 86%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $40,159 $1,295 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,963,571
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $103,069
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,237 in-state · $45,014 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 30 burglaries · 83 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 33 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Irvine
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 2 | — | — | — | 60% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 4 | — | — | — | 65% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 10 | 14 | $54k | — | 56% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 16 | — | — | 964 | 87% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 18 | — | — | 994 | 47% | |
| Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 20 | — | — | — | 60% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 25 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 28 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 28 | — | — | — | 74% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference | 31 | 18 | $75k | 996 | 74% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 32 | 13 | $48k | — | 48% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 32 | 21 | $121k | — | 7% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara 2 over cap | 19 | $185k | $9,721 | 989 | vs | |
| California Baptist University 1 over cap | 18 | $75k | $4,146 | 996 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 14 over cap | 31 | $40k | $1,295 | 999 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton | — | — | — | 964 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento | — | — | — | 995 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside | — | — | — | 979 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Utah Valley University | — | — | — | 997 | vs |
Every Big West Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked