University of California, San Diego Women's Cross Country
University of California, San Diego fields a women's cross country team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). The school gave $3,511,419 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,939 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,511,419 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,939 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$222,113 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nate Garcia head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Meriah Earle | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,511,419
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $222,113
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,265 in-state · $46,042 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 32 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 55 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, San Diego
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Diego Division I · West Coast Conference | 8 | — | — | 1000 | 47% | |
| Point Loma Nazarene University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 11 | — | — | — | 82% | |
| San Diego State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 12 | — | — | 992 | 34% | |
| California State University, San Marcos Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 18 | — | — | — | 96% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 63 | — | — | — | 60% | |
| University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference | 64 | 31 | $40k | 999 | 26% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 66 | — | — | — | 65% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 73 | 14 | $54k | — | 56% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference | 73 | 18 | $75k | 996 | 74% | |
| University of California, Riverside Division I · Big West Conference | 76 | — | — | 979 | 63% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 79 | — | — | 964 | 87% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 80 | — | — | 994 | 47% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara 2 over cap | 19 | $185k | $9,721 | 989 | vs | |
| California Baptist University 1 over cap | 18 | $75k | $4,146 | 996 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 14 over cap | 31 | $40k | $1,295 | 999 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton | — | — | — | 964 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento | — | — | — | 995 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside | — | — | — | 979 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University | — | — | — | 997 | vs |
Every Big West Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked