California Polytechnic State University Women's Cross Country
California Polytechnic State University fields a women's cross country team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 994, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,385,892 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,510 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,385,892 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,510 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$215,939 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michelle Chewens head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Delaney Rasmussen | Head Cross Country Coach / Assistant Track Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joaquin Martinez de Pinillos | Assistant Coach, Distance | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,385,892
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $215,939
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,075 in-state · $30,995 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 58 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 36 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California Polytechnic State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Big West Conference | 76 | 19 | $185k | 989 | 28% | |
| Westmont College Division II · Pacific West Conference | 81 | — | — | — | 80% | |
| California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Big West Conference | 88 | — | — | 994 | 88% | |
| Fresno Pacific University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 111 | — | — | — | 58% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 113 | — | — | — | 95% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 113 | — | — | — | — | |
| California State University, Fresno Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 116 | — | — | 962 | 96% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 125 | 12 | $35k | — | 89% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 141 | — | — | — | 63% | |
| Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference | 141 | — | — | 1000 | 50% | |
| California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference | 141 | — | — | 1000 | 93% | |
| University of California, Merced Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 143 | 11 | $95k | — | 39% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara 2 over cap | 19 | $185k | $9,721 | 989 | vs | |
| California Baptist University 1 over cap | 18 | $75k | $4,146 | 996 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 14 over cap | 31 | $40k | $1,295 | 999 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton | — | — | — | 964 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento | — | — | — | 995 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside | — | — | — | 979 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Utah Valley University | — | — | — | 997 | vs |
Every Big West Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked