Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›University of Redlands›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.

University of Redlands Men's Track & Field

Redlands, CA · the Bulldogs · University of Redlands overview
44
Roster
2024–25 season
$153k
Team budget
73rd percentile in Division III
$3,468
Per roster spot
median $1,844
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Redlands fields a men's track & field team in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 44 players, below the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $152,621, well above the median of $93k — $3,468 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$153k
Spend per player$3,468
Roster size44
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster44 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$152,621 for the year
  • Operating expenses$85,168 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,468 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$57,116 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael (Mike) Schmidt head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Redlands on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,100undergraduates · 3,192 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 3,622 applicants
SAT middle 50%1078 – 1323
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
44on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$152,621 $3,469 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$57,116
$28,054net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,474
Average net price$28,054
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,520
$30–48k$18,008
$48–75k$20,649
$75–110k$20,500
$110k and up$32,855
Tuition & fees
$57,614

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.19
Property4.86
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business195 · 34%
Multidisciplinary studies69 · 12%
Psychology44 · 8%
Social sciences40 · 7%
Natural resources & conservation38 · 7%

Research University of Redlands

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of RedlandsUniversity of California, Riverside · 11 miCalifornia Baptist University · 18 miClaremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges · 31 miPomona-Pitzer Colleges · 32 miUniversity of La Verne · 35 miCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona · 38 miAzusa Pacific University · 42 miCalifornia State University, Fullerton · 43 miChapman University · 44 miConcordia University Irvine · 47 miUniversity of California, Irvine · 48 miBiola University · 50 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Riverside Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor1178$662k97363%
California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference1823$656k98874%
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3152$112k—11%
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3245$123k—7%
University of La Verne Division III · Independent3530$75k—48%
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association3872$511k—74%
Azusa Pacific University Division III · Independent4289$992k—79%
California State University, Fullerton Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor4392$852k94187%
Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.4454$120k—56%
Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference4790$705k—60%
University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference4831$347k95526%
Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference5051$580k—60%

Other men's track & field programs in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
California Institute of Technology35$163k$4,664—vs
University of Redlands44$153k$3,468—vs
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges45$123k$2,731—vs
Chapman University54$120k$2,218—vs
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges52$112k$2,160—vs
California Lutheran University28$81k$2,880—vs
Whittier College12$55k$4,622—vs

Every Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked