Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Grand Canyon University›Men's Tennis
Division I · Mountain West Conference

Grand Canyon University Men's Tennis

Phoenix, AZ · the Lopes · Grand Canyon University overview
10
Roster
at the D-I cap of 10
$373k
Team budget
38th percentile in Division I
$37,326
Per roster spot
median $47,956
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Grand Canyon University fields a men's tennis team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $373,269, below the median of $452k — $37,326 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,489,324 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,953 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$373k
Spend per player$37,326
Roster size10
Coaching staff3
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$56k$4.9M
this programevery Division I men's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

521
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$373,269 for the year
  • Operating expenses$132,179 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$37,326 division median $47,956
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,489,324 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,953 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$346,012 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ross Wilson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Logan BlairAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Grand Canyon University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
70,929undergraduates · 107,563 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
60%admitted · of 47,978 applicants
SAT middle 50%1058 – 1175
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1010
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$373,269 $37,327 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,489,324
Recruiting spend, men's
$346,012
$22,239net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$33,662
Average net price$22,239
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,474
$30–48k$19,082
$48–75k$22,037
$75–110k$23,907
$110k and up$24,177
Tuition & fees
$17,263

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property3.99
In residence halls
63 burglaries · 55 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
38 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing4,996 · 34%
Business3,133 · 21%
Public administration & social work1,991 · 14%
Education1,623 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services524 · 4%

Research Grand Canyon University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Grand Canyon UniversityArizona State University · 13 miUniversity of Arizona · 112 miNorthern Arizona University · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference1311$1.7M100090%
University of Arizona Division I · Big 12 Conference11213$1.2M98586%
Northern Arizona University Division I · Big Sky Conference11910$333k97791%

Other men's tennis programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Nevada, Las Vegas room for 46$543k$90,430985vs
University of Hawaii, Manoa room for 19$533k$59,197984vs
University of New Mexico room for 19$489k$54,386994vs
University of Nevada, Reno at cap10$417k$41,652974vs
University of California, Davis room for 19$382k$42,488986vs
Grand Canyon University at cap10$373k$37,3261000vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———985vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked