Start your board
Programs›Baseball›California State University, East Bay›Baseball
Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association

California State University, East Bay Baseball

Hayward, CA · the Pioneers · California State University, East Bay overview
38
Roster
2024–25 season
$554k
Team budget
45th percentile in Division II
$14,579
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

California State University, East Bay fields a baseball team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, below the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $554,022, about the median of $584k — $14,579 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $629,994 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,736 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$554k
Spend per player$14,579
Roster size38
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$554,022 for the year
  • Operating expenses$251,288 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,579 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$629,994 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,736 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$37,459 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tony Schifano head coachHead Coachnot on file
Mike CumminsHead Baseball Coachnot on file
Matt PageAssistant Baseball Coachnot on file
Cole CoffeyAssistant Baseball CoachOn file · sign in
Enrique NunezAssistant Baseball Coachnot on file
Nick WhiteAssistant Baseball Coachnot on file
Put California State University, East Bay on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,562undergraduates · 13,333 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 13,274 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$554,022 $14,580 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$629,994
Recruiting spend, men's
$37,459
$10,874net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,516
Sticker, out-of-state$40,396
Average net price$10,874
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,059
$30–48k$8,500
$48–75k$11,087
$75–110k$15,190
$110k and up$20,930
Tuition & fees
$7,055 in-state · $18,935 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.51
Property1.43
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business786 · 25%
Health professions & nursing378 · 12%
Psychology368 · 11%
Social sciences244 · 8%
Family & consumer sciences236 · 7%

Research California State University, East Bay

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

California State University, East BaySaint Mary's College of California · 13 miMenlo College · 16 miStanford University · 17 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 19 miSanta Clara University · 22 miUniversity of San Francisco · 23 miSan Jose State University · 24 miUniversity of the Pacific · 46 miUniversity of California, Davis · 63 miCalifornia State University, Stanislaus · 66 miCalifornia State University, Monterey Bay · 71 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 71 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference1340$2.6M97689%
Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association1647$709k—68%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1738$4.3M9894%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1943$2.6M97412%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference2241$2.3M96944%
University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference2340$2.1M98151%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference2448$1.3M94080%
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference4641$2M95995%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference6343$1.5M98942%
California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association6634$501k—97%
California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association7164$695k—95%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference7144$2.2M96594%

Other baseball programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association

Every California Collegiate Athletic Association baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked