Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Arkansas State University›Women's Golf
Division I · Sun Belt Conference

Arkansas State University Women's Golf

Jonesboro, AR · the Red Wolves · Arkansas State University overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$556k
Team budget
60th percentile in Division I
$69,501
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Arkansas State University fields a women's golf team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $556,010, above the median of $473k — $69,501 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,730,017 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,698 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$556k
Spend per player$69,501
Roster size8
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$556,010 for the year
  • Operating expenses$179,911 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$69,501 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,730,017 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,698 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$310,100 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Marie-Josee Desbiens head coachHead Coachnot on file
M.J Desbiens ShawHead CoachOn file · sign in
Zane WrightAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Arkansas State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,760undergraduates · 14,032 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 8,019 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1180
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$556,010 $69,501 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,730,017
Recruiting spend, women's
$310,100
$13,002net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,226
Sticker, out-of-state$32,298
Average net price$13,002
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,806
$30–48k$11,300
$48–75k$14,092
$75–110k$15,587
$110k and up$17,431
Tuition & fees
$7,754 in-state · $13,826 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.66
Property0.57
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing317 · 18%
Business261 · 15%
Liberal arts & general studies205 · 12%
Psychology197 · 11%
Education130 · 7%

Research Arkansas State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Arkansas State UniversityLyon College · 53 miRhodes College · 61 miChristian Brothers University · 63 miUniversity of Memphis · 65 miHarding University · 72 miUnion University · 103 miHendrix College · 112 miUniversity of Central Arkansas · 113 miUniversity of Mississippi · 121 miUniversity of Arkansas at Little Rock · 121 miMurray State University · 142 miArkansas Tech University · 143 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference535$56k—66%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association619$195k—50%
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference639$261k—88%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference656$513k100093%
Harding University Division II · Great American Conference727$164k—100%
Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference10311$172k—47%
Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference1124$51k—53%
University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference1138$342k99590%
University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference1217$1.5M100098%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference1217$384k99158%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference14210$422k99386%
Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference1435$235k—96%

Other women's golf programs in the Sun Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
James Madison University room for 18$835k$104,389998vs
Old Dominion University room for 18$748k$93,4961000vs
Coastal Carolina University room for 18$708k$88,5511000vs
Georgia Southern University at cap9$626k$69,542983vs
Arkansas State University room for 18$556k$69,5011000vs
Marshall University room for 18$505k$63,1071000vs
University of South Alabama 1 over cap10$491k$49,0981000vs
Georgia State University room for 27$417k$59,5431000vs
The University of Southern Mississippi room for 18$414k$51,727976vs
University of Louisiana Monroe room for 36$373k$62,2471000vs
Troy University at cap9$364k$40,4941000vs
Appalachian State University room for 36$265k$44,2301000vs

Every Sun Belt Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked