Auburn University at Montgomery Women's Golf
Auburn University at Montgomery fields a women's golf team in the Gulf South Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 5 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $97,101, well below the median of $192k — $19,420 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $1,614,075 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,470 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster5 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$97,101 for the year
- Operating expenses$26,983 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,420 division median $22,430
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,614,075 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,470 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$12,286 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Haley Minor head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 36%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $97,101 $19,420 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,614,075
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $12,286
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,436 in-state · $20,092 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Auburn University at Montgomery
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 6 | 10 | $152k | — | 71% | |
| Alabama State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 7 | 7 | $287k | 975 | 96% | |
| Troy University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 41 | 9 | $364k | 1000 | 93% | |
| Auburn University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 43 | 8 | $1.7M | 1000 | 50% | |
| University of Montevallo Division II · Gulf South Conference | 65 | 7 | $210k | — | 54% | |
| Columbus State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 73 | 7 | $300k | — | 99% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 81 | 2 | $35k | — | 63% | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 84 | 11 | $492k | 1000 | 82% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 87 | 10 | $490k | 1000 | 88% | |
| University of Alabama Division I · Southeastern Conference | 99 | 8 | $1.8M | 1000 | 76% | |
| Jacksonville State University Division I · Conference USA | 103 | 8 | $472k | 976 | 76% | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 104 | 8 | $306k | — | 49% |
Other women's golf programs in the Gulf South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi Christian University | 8 | $530k | $66,296 | — | vs | |
| Lee University | 10 | $317k | $31,733 | — | vs | |
| Christian Brothers University | 9 | $261k | $28,965 | — | vs | |
| University of Montevallo | 7 | $210k | $30,033 | — | vs | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University | 9 | $192k | $21,326 | — | vs | |
| Union University | 11 | $172k | $15,626 | — | vs | |
| Spring Hill College | 10 | $153k | $15,257 | — | vs | |
| Auburn University at Montgomery | 5 | $97k | $19,420 | — | vs |
Every Gulf South Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked