Murray State University Women's Golf
Murray State University fields a women's golf team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $421,547, below the median of $473k — $42,154 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 1000, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,439,489 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,293 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$421,547 for the year
- Operating expenses$93,233 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$42,154 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,439,489 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,293 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$113,108 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Philip Nelson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $421,547 $42,155 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,439,489
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $113,108
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,708 in-state · $19,452 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Murray State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 54 | 7 | $346k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 71 | 11 | $172k | — | 47% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 89 | 5 | $175k | 1000 | 93% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 90 | 10 | $2.1M | 998 | 6% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 91 | 10 | $294k | 1000 | 90% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 91 | 8 | $471k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 92 | 8 | $612k | 993 | 67% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 93 | 9 | $192k | — | 70% | |
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 100 | 8 | $240k | — | 95% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 103 | 11 | $132k | — | 67% | |
| University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 104 | 13 | $295k | 1000 | 78% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 106 | 9 | $371k | 1000 | 97% |
Other women's golf programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley University room for 1 | 8 | $667k | $83,330 | 1000 | vs | |
| Belmont University room for 1 | 8 | $471k | $58,891 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago room for 1 | 8 | $461k | $57,604 | 983 | vs | |
| Illinois State University at cap | 9 | $426k | $47,328 | 1000 | vs | |
| Murray State University 1 over cap | 10 | $422k | $42,154 | 993 | vs | |
| Drake University at cap | 9 | $418k | $46,493 | 991 | vs | |
| Indiana State University room for 1 | 8 | $338k | $42,248 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Evansville 4 over cap | 13 | $295k | $22,726 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 1 over cap | 10 | $294k | $29,423 | 1000 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University room for 2 | 7 | $217k | $30,989 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa 2 over cap | 11 | $171k | $15,549 | 1000 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked