Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›LeMoyne-Owen College›Men's Golf
Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.

LeMoyne-Owen College Men's Golf

Memphis, TN · the Magicians · LeMoyne-Owen College overview
5
Roster
2024–25 season
$60k
Team budget
3rd percentile in Division II
$11,984
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

LeMoyne-Owen College fields a men's golf team in the Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 5 players, well below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $59,922, well below the median of $190k — $11,984 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $199,293 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,401 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$60k
Spend per player$11,984
Roster size5
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster5 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$59,922 for the year
  • Operating expenses$21,070 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,984 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$199,293 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,401 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$610 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dominique Worthen head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jerry BrooksAssistant Men's Golf CoachOn file · sign in
Put LeMoyne-Owen College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
646undergraduates · 646 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Multiple Protestant Denomination
HBCU
Yes
97%admitted · of 212 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
25%
5on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$59,922 $11,984 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$199,293
Recruiting spend, men's
$610
$8,362net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$20,176
Average net price$8,362
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,457
$30–48k$9,131
$48–75k$9,198
$75–110k$9,342
Tuition & fees
$12,076

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.53violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.53
Property1.52
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in business · 15 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's
Business34 · 37%
Biological sciences12 · 13%
Multidisciplinary studies12 · 13%
Criminal justice & protective services10 · 11%
Public administration & social work6 · 6%

Research LeMoyne-Owen College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

LeMoyne-Owen CollegeChristian Brothers University · 3 miRhodes College · 3 miUniversity of Memphis · 5 miUniversity of Mississippi · 59 miArkansas State University · 62 miUnion University · 77 miHarding University · 96 miLyon College · 100 miDelta State University · 103 miUniversity of Tennessee at Martin · 107 miUniversity of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · 128 miUniversity of Arkansas at Little Rock · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference311$211k—88%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association311$116k—50%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference510$622k98193%
University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference599$1.5M100098%
Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference628$513k100070%
Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference7710$221k—47%
Harding University Division II · Great American Conference9610$223k—100%
Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference10012$68k—66%
Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference1038$167k—100%
University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference10712$407k99287%
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.1289$131k92658%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference13310$526k99258%

Other men's golf programs in the Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Spring Hill College14$148k$10,605—vs
Kentucky State University8$146k$18,255—vs
Miles College12$133k$11,058—vs
Savannah State University7$97k$13,822—vs
LeMoyne-Owen College5$60k$11,984—vs
Central State University7$53k$7,521—vs
Morehouse College————vs

Every Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked