Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Ohio Wesleyan University›Men's Golf
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Ohio Wesleyan University Men's Golf

Delaware, OH · the Battling Bishops · Ohio Wesleyan University overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$82k
Team budget
60th percentile in Division III
$9,069
Per roster spot
median $5,635
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
51%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Ohio Wesleyan University fields a men's golf team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $81,622, above the median of $65k — $9,069 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$82k
Spend per player$9,069
Roster size9
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$81,622 for the year
  • Operating expenses$19,440 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,069 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$55,273 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
William Runge head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Ohio Wesleyan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,452undergraduates · 1,452 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
51%admitted · of 5,708 applicants
SAT middle 50%1105 – 1350
ACT middle 50%25 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$81,622 $9,069 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$55,273
$23,826net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$69,383
Average net price$23,826
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,920
$30–48k$13,089
$48–75k$15,819
$75–110k$17,444
$110k and up$30,353
Tuition & fees
$52,296

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.37
Property4.81
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 21 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences64 · 21%
Business47 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation29 · 10%
Social sciences28 · 9%
Education22 · 7%

Research Ohio Wesleyan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Ohio Wesleyan UniversityOtterbein University · 14 miThe Ohio State University · 21 miOhio Dominican University · 22 miCapital University · 25 miDenison University · 33 miKenyon College · 36 miWittenberg University · 47 miOhio Northern University · 51 miCedarville University · 55 miAshland University · 55 miHeidelberg University · 57 miTiffin University · 57 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference1412$64k—83%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference2110$980k100051%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2210$79k—85%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2512$87k—73%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3311$176k—17%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3610$109k—31%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4714$146k—91%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5128$148k—73%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference557$121k—63%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5514$186k—81%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5718$55k—68%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5721$238k—80%

Other men's golf programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University11$176k$15,994—vs
DePauw University17$165k$9,685—vs
Wittenberg University14$146k$10,410—vs
The College of Wooster12$127k$10,621—vs
Kenyon College10$109k$10,948—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University9$82k$9,069—vs
John Carroll University14$47k$3,342—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked