Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Thiel College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Thiel College Men's Lacrosse

Greenville, PA · the Tomcats · Thiel College overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$104k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division III
$6,929
Per roster spot
median $4,999
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Thiel College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, well below the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $103,944, well below the median of $188k — $6,929 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$104k
Spend per player$6,929
Roster size15
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$103,944 for the year
  • Operating expenses$29,865 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,929 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$22,802 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alex Skvarch head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Thiel College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
819undergraduates · 920 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
71%admitted · of 2,197 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$103,944 $6,930 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$22,802
$22,490net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,014
Average net price$22,490
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,731
$30–48k$19,783
$48–75k$22,513
$75–110k$24,095
$110k and up$26,196
Tuition & fees
$36,864

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.4violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.40
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business32 · 18%
Education21 · 12%
Biological sciences19 · 11%
Health professions & nursing16 · 9%
Psychology12 · 7%

Research Thiel College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Thiel CollegeAllegheny College · 20 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 21 miGrove City College · 24 miHiram College · 40 miLake Erie College · 50 miMercyhurst University · 51 miUniversity of Mount Union · 52 miJohn Carroll University · 60 miLa Roche University · 61 miRobert Morris University · 62 miWalsh University · 63 miMalone University · 66 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2029$210k—59%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2148$135k—86%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference24———73%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4023$95k—93%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5028$351k—64%
Mercyhurst University Division I · Northeast Conference5166$967k—83%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5236$188k—80%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6038$254k—81%
La Roche University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference6119$70k—78%
Robert Morris University Division I · Northeast Conference6251$908k98691%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6337$414k—78%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6632$469k—76%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Allegheny College29$210k$7,252—vs
Saint Vincent College44$205k$4,658—vs
Chatham University40$204k$5,105—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)48$135k$2,804—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)21$115k$5,487—vs
Thiel College15$104k$6,929—vs
Washington and Jefferson College21$103k$4,896—vs
Hiram College23$95k$4,122—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville27$74k$2,728—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked