Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Bethany College (West Virginia)›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Bethany College (West Virginia) Men's Lacrosse

Bethany, WV · the Bison · Bethany College (West Virginia) overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$115k
Team budget
15th percentile in Division III
$5,487
Per roster spot
median $4,999
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Bethany College (West Virginia) fields a men's lacrosse team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, well below the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $115,242, below the median of $188k — $5,487 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$115k
Spend per player$5,487
Roster size21
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$115,242 for the year
  • Operating expenses$29,242 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,487 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,552 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Harold Pallone III head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bethany College (West Virginia) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
645undergraduates · 671 students in all
Women 41% Men 59%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
60%admitted · of 2,435 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$115,242 $5,488 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,552
$16,844net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$51,168
Average net price$16,844
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,618
$30–48k$10,220
$48–75k$14,911
$75–110k$20,457
$110k and up$23,711
Tuition & fees
$34,126

Campus safety

Full picture →
8.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent8.33
Property15.63
In residence halls
30 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business18 · 18%
Education15 · 15%
Psychology14 · 14%
Social sciences9 · 9%
Communication & journalism9 · 9%

Research Bethany College (West Virginia)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Bethany College (West Virginia)Wheeling University · 12 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 12 miWashington and Jefferson College · 17 miRobert Morris University · 28 miPoint Park University · 34 miChatham University · 37 miLa Roche University · 38 miSeton Hill University · 53 miUniversity of Mount Union · 56 miMalone University · 61 miSaint Vincent College · 61 miWalsh University · 63 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wheeling University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1232$354k—75%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1227$74k—72%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1721$103k—82%
Robert Morris University Division I · Northeast Conference2851$908k98691%
Point Park University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference34———98%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3740$204k—70%
La Roche University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference3819$70k—78%
Seton Hill University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5349$658k—76%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5636$188k—80%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6132$469k—76%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6144$205k—59%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6337$414k—78%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Allegheny College29$210k$7,252—vs
Saint Vincent College44$205k$4,658—vs
Chatham University40$204k$5,105—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)48$135k$2,804—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)21$115k$5,487—vs
Thiel College15$104k$6,929—vs
Washington and Jefferson College21$103k$4,896—vs
Hiram College23$95k$4,122—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville27$74k$2,728—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked