Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Chatham University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Chatham University Men's Lacrosse

Pittsburgh, PA · the Cougars · Chatham University overview
40
Roster
2024–25 season
$204k
Team budget
56th percentile in Division III
$5,105
Per roster spot
median $4,999
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Chatham University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $204,223, about the median of $188k — $5,105 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$204k
Spend per player$5,105
Roster size40
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$204,223 for the year
  • Operating expenses$124,345 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,105 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$43,763 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Joseph Conner head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Chatham University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,507undergraduates · 2,319 students in all
Women 74% Men 26%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 4,169 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1290
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$204,223 $5,106 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$43,763
$29,051net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$61,634
Average net price$29,051
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,839
$30–48k$20,621
$48–75k$22,983
$75–110k$26,245
$110k and up$27,814
Tuition & fees
$43,810

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.17
Property0.14
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences47 · 19%
Psychology29 · 12%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation28 · 11%
Business23 · 9%
Health professions & nursing17 · 7%

Research Chatham University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Chatham UniversityPoint Park University · 4 miLa Roche University · 10 miRobert Morris University · 16 miSeton Hill University · 22 miWashington and Jefferson College · 25 miSaint Vincent College · 30 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 37 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 37 miWheeling University · 48 miGrove City College · 50 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 51 miUniversity of Mount Union · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Point Park University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4———98%
La Roche University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference1019$70k—78%
Robert Morris University Division I · Northeast Conference1651$908k98691%
Seton Hill University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2249$658k—76%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2521$103k—82%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3044$205k—59%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3727$74k—72%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3721$115k—60%
Wheeling University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4832$354k—75%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference50———73%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5148$135k—86%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7036$188k—80%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Allegheny College29$210k$7,252—vs
Saint Vincent College44$205k$4,658—vs
Chatham University40$204k$5,105—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)48$135k$2,804—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)21$115k$5,487—vs
Thiel College15$104k$6,929—vs
Washington and Jefferson College21$103k$4,896—vs
Hiram College23$95k$4,122—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville27$74k$2,728—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked