The University of Virginia's College at Wise Baseball
The University of Virginia's College at Wise fields a baseball team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 53 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $338,787, well below the median of $584k — $6,392 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $961,263 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,143 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster53 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$338,787 for the year
- Operating expenses$95,056 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,392 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$961,263 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,143 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$33,763 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brandon Costa head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $338,787 $6,392 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $961,263
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $33,763
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,656 in-state · $32,540 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 50 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of Virginia's College at Wise
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 35 | 48 | $320k | — | 54% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 43 | 52 | $539k | — | 96% | |
| East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference | 47 | 35 | $3.5M | 978 | 87% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 56 | 57 | $562k | — | 60% | |
| Lincoln Memorial University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 67 | 38 | $681k | — | 59% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 71 | 39 | $1.9M | 971 | 89% | |
| Bluefield State University Division II · Independent | 76 | 31 | $244k | — | 87% | |
| Carson-Newman University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 78 | 67 | $763k | — | 68% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 79 | 62 | $730k | — | 78% | |
| Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 91 | 56 | $549k | — | 90% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 94 | 39 | $814k | 974 | 94% | |
| Morehead State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 97 | 39 | $1.1M | 968 | 82% |
Other baseball programs in the South Atlantic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wingate University | 40 | $968k | $24,193 | — | vs | |
| Carson-Newman University | 67 | $763k | $11,391 | — | vs | |
| Mars Hill University | 62 | $730k | $11,766 | — | vs | |
| Coker University | 55 | $698k | $12,698 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 38 | $681k | $17,911 | — | vs | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 61 | $657k | $10,771 | — | vs | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) | 50 | $644k | $12,879 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 37 | $632k | $17,089 | — | vs | |
| Newberry College | 53 | $611k | $11,519 | — | vs | |
| Tusculum University | 57 | $562k | $9,866 | — | vs | |
| Emory & Henry University | 52 | $539k | $10,356 | — | vs | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise | 53 | $339k | $6,392 | — | vs |
Every South Atlantic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked