East Tennessee State University Baseball
East Tennessee State University fields a baseball team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, below the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,479,039, well above the median of $1.6M — $99,401 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,668,260 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,033 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,479,039 for the year
- Operating expenses$294,088 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$99,401 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 956 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,668,260 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,033 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$267,068 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Joe Pennucci head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jamie Pinzino | Assistant Coach (Pitching) | not on file |
| Chad Marshall | Assistant Coach (Hitting) | not on file |
| Canyon McWilliams | Volunteer Coach | not on file |
| JD Yakubinis | Volunteer Coach | not on file |
| Morgan Little | Volunteer Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,479,039 $99,401 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,668,260
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $267,068
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,706 in-state · $13,034 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research East Tennessee State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 23 | 48 | $320k | — | 54% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 24 | 57 | $562k | — | 60% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 34 | 62 | $730k | — | 78% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 39 | 39 | $1.9M | 971 | 89% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 44 | 52 | $539k | — | 96% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 47 | 53 | $339k | — | 94% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 49 | 39 | $814k | 974 | 94% | |
| Carson-Newman University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 64 | 67 | $763k | — | 68% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 70 | 61 | $657k | — | 81% | |
| Lincoln Memorial University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 74 | 38 | $681k | — | 59% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 76 | 59 | $225k | — | 40% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 83 | 41 | $980k | 961 | 87% |
Other baseball programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Tennessee State University 1 over cap | 35 | $3.5M | $99,401 | 978 | vs | |
| Mercer University 14 over cap | 48 | $1.8M | $38,141 | 1000 | vs | |
| Wofford College 10 over cap | 44 | $1.6M | $35,912 | 971 | vs | |
| Samford University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.4M | $35,527 | 990 | vs | |
| The Citadel 4 over cap | 38 | $1.3M | $34,198 | 964 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.1M | $27,833 | 993 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro 5 over cap | 39 | $1M | $26,502 | 993 | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute 3 over cap | 37 | $1M | $27,045 | 951 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University 7 over cap | 41 | $980k | $23,890 | 961 | vs |
Every Southern Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked