Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Lenoir-Rhyne University›Baseball
Division II · South Atlantic Conference

Lenoir-Rhyne University Baseball

Hickory, NC · the Bears · Lenoir-Rhyne University overview
61
Roster
2024–25 season
$657k
Team budget
61st percentile in Division II
$10,771
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lenoir-Rhyne University fields a baseball team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 61 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $657,086, above the median of $584k — $10,771 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $3,337,618 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,238 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$657k
Spend per player$10,771
Roster size61
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster61 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$657,086 for the year
  • Operating expenses$151,537 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,771 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,337,618 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,238 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$54,367 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Skonieczki head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lenoir-Rhyne University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,477undergraduates · 2,230 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
81%admitted · of 6,299 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%
61on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$657,086 $10,772 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,337,618
Recruiting spend, men's
$54,367
$24,042net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,410
Average net price$24,042
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,289
$30–48k$22,427
$48–75k$20,065
$75–110k$25,754
$110k and up$29,067
Tuition & fees
$30,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.33
Property2.36
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation65 · 19%
Business64 · 19%
Health professions & nursing62 · 18%
Education22 · 7%
Biological sciences22 · 7%

Research Lenoir-Rhyne University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityDavidson College · 32 miBelmont Abbey College · 37 miAppalachian State University · 38 miGardner-Webb University · 39 miThe University of North Carolina at Charlotte · 45 miQueens University of Charlotte · 47 miCatawba College · 48 miWinthrop University · 58 miPfeiffer University · 61 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 63 miWofford College · 64 miWake Forest University · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference3240$1.5M99614%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas3790$817k—90%
Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference3839$1.9M97189%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference3944$1M98287%
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference4540$2.3M97180%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference4737$1.2M—68%
Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference4837$632k—78%
Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference5850$935k98275%
Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference6181$220k—95%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference6347$1.2M95570%
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference6444$1.6M97159%
Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6540$5.2M97822%

Other baseball programs in the South Atlantic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wingate University40$968k$24,193—vs
Carson-Newman University67$763k$11,391—vs
Mars Hill University62$730k$11,766—vs
Coker University55$698k$12,698—vs
Lincoln Memorial University38$681k$17,911—vs
Lenoir-Rhyne University61$657k$10,771—vs
Anderson University (South Carolina)50$644k$12,879—vs
Catawba College37$632k$17,089—vs
Newberry College53$611k$11,519—vs
Tusculum University57$562k$9,866—vs
Emory & Henry University52$539k$10,356—vs
The University of Virginia's College at Wise53$339k$6,392—vs

Every South Atlantic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked