Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›High Point University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Big South Conference

High Point University Men's Track & Field

High Point, NC · the Panthers · High Point University overview
179
Roster
134 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.6M
Team budget
80th percentile in Division I
$9,058
Per roster spot
median $9,136
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
971
APR
97% of players retained
77%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

High Point University fields a men's track & field team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 179 players, well above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,621,545, well above the median of $812k — $9,058 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 134 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 971, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,171,585 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,860 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.6M
Spend per player$9,058
Roster size179
Coaching staff5
APR971

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster179 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 134 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,621,545 for the year
  • Operating expenses$226,119 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,058 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate971 multi-year; 962 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,171,585 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,860 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$322,718 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Esposito head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put High Point University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,006undergraduates · 6,052 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
United Methodist
77%admitted · of 15,625 applicants
SAT middle 50%1110 – 1300
ACT middle 50%23 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
179on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45179
134 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate971
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,621,545 $9,059 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,171,585
Recruiting spend, men's
$322,718
$43,578net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,420
Average net price$43,578
Net price by family income
$0–30k$31,504
$30–48k$33,524
$48–75k$37,597
$75–110k$38,651
$110k and up$44,082
Tuition & fees
$44,208

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.42
Property1.42
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 42 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
40%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business413 · 40%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation101 · 10%
Visual & performing arts93 · 9%
Communication & journalism86 · 8%
Biological sciences58 · 6%

Research High Point University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

High Point UniversityGuilford College · 10 miThe University of North Carolina at Greensboro · 12 miNorth Carolina A&T State University · 14 miWake Forest University · 19 miCatawba College · 34 miLivingstone College · 34 miPfeiffer University · 37 miAverett University · 53 miUniversity of North Carolina, Chapel Hill · 53 miDavidson College · 58 miDuke University · 59 miNorth Carolina Central University · 61 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.1052$66k—84%
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference1257$200k99290%
North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association14105$883k97146%
Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1988$2.2M98422%
Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference3488$799k—78%
Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association3445$204k—74%
Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference37119$117k—95%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5344$57k—48%
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference53110$2M97919%
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5890$421k98814%
Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference59136$2.6M9957%
North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.6124$183k96890%

Other men's track & field programs in the Big South Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
High Point University 134 over cap179$1.6M$9,058971vs
Charleston Southern University 34 over cap79$688k$8,708963vs
University of South Carolina Upstate 69 over cap114$531k$4,657958vs
Gardner-Webb University room for 1728$453k$16,185934vs
University of North Carolina Asheville 48 over cap93$442k$4,754991vs
Longwood University 2 over cap47$384k$8,168—vs
Winthrop University 67 over cap112$372k$3,323939vs
Presbyterian College————vs
Radford University————vs

Every Big South Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked