Texas A&M University-Kingsville Women's Volleyball
Texas A&M University-Kingsville fields a women's volleyball team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $519,152, above the median of $396k — $28,841 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,087,418 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,285 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$519,152 for the year
- Operating expenses$174,692 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$28,841 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,087,418 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,285 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$56,798 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tanya Allen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $519,152 $28,842 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,087,418
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $56,798
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,892 in-state · $26,106 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas A&M University-Kingsville
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Division I · Southland Conference | 37 | 21 | $1M | 1000 | 89% | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Division I · Southland Conference | 86 | 16 | $1M | 1000 | 85% | |
| Texas A&M International University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 95 | 17 | $442k | — | 46% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 139 | 18 | $421k | — | 28% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 139 | 20 | $917k | 995 | 93% | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 139 | 18 | $596k | — | 89% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 142 | 21 | $161k | — | 95% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 149 | 16 | $1.2M | 1000 | 88% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern New Mexico University | 14 | $4.1M | $292,424 | — | vs | |
| Dallas Baptist University | 15 | $713k | $47,512 | — | vs | |
| St. Edward's University | 16 | $687k | $42,907 | — | vs | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) | 18 | $596k | $33,115 | — | vs | |
| West Texas A&M University | 17 | $593k | $34,865 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 25 | $557k | $22,282 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville | 18 | $519k | $28,841 | — | vs | |
| Texas Woman's University | 25 | $504k | $20,153 | — | vs | |
| Lubbock Christian University | 16 | $502k | $31,377 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 21 | $475k | $22,610 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 20 | $473k | $23,651 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 14 | $458k | $32,697 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M International University | 17 | $442k | $25,983 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 22 | $413k | $18,762 | — | vs | |
| Midwestern State University | 20 | $346k | $17,301 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Dallas | 17 | $260k | $15,306 | — | vs | |
| Cameron University | 16 | $257k | $16,081 | — | vs | |
| Sul Ross State University | 23 | $159k | $6,911 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked