The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Women's Volleyball
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley fields a women's volleyball team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,023,259, about the median of $1.1M — $63,953 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,954,372 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,179 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,023,259 for the year
- Operating expenses$241,176 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$63,953 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,954,372 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,179 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$162,745 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Todd Lowery head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Daniel Garcia | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,023,259 $63,954 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,954,372
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $162,745
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,467 in-state · $19,542 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville Division II · Lone Star Conference | 86 | 18 | $519k | — | 92% | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Division I · Southland Conference | 110 | 21 | $1M | 1000 | 89% | |
| Texas A&M International University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 117 | 17 | $442k | — | 46% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 3 over cap | 21 | $1M | $49,102 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley room for 2 | 16 | $1M | $63,953 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word 2 over cap | 20 | $917k | $45,861 | 995 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University at cap | 18 | $810k | $45,016 | — | vs | |
| Houston Christian University at cap | 18 | $784k | $43,579 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lamar University room for 2 | 16 | $757k | $47,324 | 984 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 3 over cap | 21 | $723k | $34,426 | 989 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 1 over cap | 19 | $721k | $37,936 | 984 | vs | |
| LSU New Orleans room for 1 | 17 | $680k | $39,993 | 971 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University room for 3 | 15 | $606k | $40,406 | 989 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 3 over cap | 21 | $509k | $24,246 | 969 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 3 over cap | 21 | $339k | $16,133 | 976 | vs |
Every Southland Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked