Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Angelo State University›Women's Volleyball
Division II · Lone Star Conference

Angelo State University Women's Volleyball

San Angelo, TX · the Rams, Rambelles · Angelo State University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$475k
Team budget
66th percentile in Division II
$22,610
Per roster spot
median $20,336
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
79%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Angelo State University fields a women's volleyball team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $474,810, above the median of $396k — $22,610 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,209,349 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,644 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$475k
Spend per player$22,610
Roster size21
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$40k$4.1M
this programevery Division II women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1262
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$474,810 for the year
  • Operating expenses$113,536 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$22,610 division median $20,336
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,209,349 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,644 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$81,378 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chuck Waddington head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Angelo State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,623undergraduates · 11,250 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 4,660 applicants
SAT middle 50%920 – 1140
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
41%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$474,810 $22,610 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,209,349
Recruiting spend, women's
$81,378
$12,518net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,189
Sticker, out-of-state$35,269
Average net price$12,518
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,347
$30–48k$10,377
$48–75k$13,147
$75–110k$18,224
$110k and up$20,902
Tuition & fees
$8,319 in-state · $18,399 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.98
Property0.14
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business188 · 17%
Multidisciplinary studies138 · 13%
Health professions & nursing101 · 9%
Agriculture75 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation69 · 6%

Research Angelo State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Angelo State UniversityMcMurry University · 80 miHardin-Simmons University · 83 miAbilene Christian University · 84 miHoward Payne University · 89 miThe University of Texas Permian Basin · 114 miSchreiner University · 126 miTarleton State University · 142 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference8023$154k—58%
Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference8320$187k—97%
Abilene Christian University Division I · United Athletic Conference8416$1.1M99564%
Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference8920$139k—68%
The University of Texas Permian Basin Division II · Lone Star Conference11420$473k—84%
Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference12619$207k—88%
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference14219$1.1M—94%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Lone Star Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern New Mexico University14$4.1M$292,424—vs
Dallas Baptist University15$713k$47,512—vs
St. Edward's University16$687k$42,907—vs
St. Mary's University (Texas)18$596k$33,115—vs
West Texas A&M University17$593k$34,865—vs
The University of Texas at Tyler25$557k$22,282—vs
Texas A&M University-Kingsville18$519k$28,841—vs
Texas Woman's University25$504k$20,153—vs
Lubbock Christian University16$502k$31,377—vs
Angelo State University21$475k$22,610—vs
The University of Texas Permian Basin20$473k$23,651—vs
Western New Mexico University14$458k$32,697—vs
Texas A&M International University17$442k$25,983—vs
Oklahoma Christian University22$413k$18,762—vs
Midwestern State University20$346k$17,301—vs
University of Texas at Dallas17$260k$15,306—vs
Cameron University16$257k$16,081—vs
Sul Ross State University23$159k$6,911—vs

Every Lone Star Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked