Austin Peay State University Women's Tennis
Austin Peay State University fields a women's tennis team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, about the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $448,298, below the median of $546k — $49,810 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,024,708 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,124 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$448,298 for the year
- Operating expenses$87,853 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$49,810 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,024,708 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,124 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$138,519 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Maria Sorbello head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $448,298 $49,811 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,024,708
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $138,519
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,675 in-state · $14,219 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Austin Peay State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 39 | 10 | $167k | 995 | 93% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 41 | 9 | $1.9M | 991 | 6% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 42 | 6 | $407k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 43 | 8 | $644k | 992 | 67% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 54 | 13 | $365k | 1000 | 86% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 59 | 8 | $387k | 982 | 97% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 73 | 14 | $665k | 1000 | 68% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 6 | $54k | — | 67% | |
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 100 | 12 | $218k | — | 95% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 121 | 9 | $447k | 1000 | 96% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 122 | 12 | $198k | — | 51% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 129 | 8 | $222k | 1000 | 66% |
Other women's tennis programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University room for 2 | 8 | $651k | $81,333 | 1000 | vs | |
| Tarleton State University room for 2 | 8 | $618k | $77,206 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington room for 2 | 8 | $480k | $60,052 | 992 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University room for 1 | 9 | $448k | $49,810 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama room for 1 | 9 | $447k | $49,631 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 1 over cap | 11 | $409k | $37,223 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked