Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Bryant University›Women's Tennis
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Bryant University Women's Tennis

Smithfield, RI · the Bulldogs · Bryant University overview
13
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 10
$365k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division I
$28,039
Per roster spot
median $61,695
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
998
APR
98% of players retained
66%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Bryant University fields a women's tennis team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $364,512, below the median of $546k — $28,039 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 301 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,833,830 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,693 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$365k
Spend per player$28,039
Roster size13
Coaching staff2
APR998

Team budgets across the division

$47k$4.9M
this programevery Division I women's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

515
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$364,512 for the year
  • Operating expenses$86,032 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$28,039 division median $61,695
  • Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,833,830 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,693 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$101,681 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Barbara Cilli head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Bryant University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,240undergraduates · 3,592 students in all
Women 36% Men 64%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
66%admitted · of 9,506 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1340
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
81%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1013
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate998
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$364,512 $28,039 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,833,830
Recruiting spend, women's
$101,681
$40,612net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,057
Average net price$40,612
Net price by family income
$0–30k$33,555
$30–48k$36,310
$48–75k$38,987
$75–110k$41,023
$110k and up$42,552
Tuition & fees
$51,169

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.02violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.02
Property0.46
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
79%of bachelor's degrees in business · 14 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business636 · 79%
Mathematics & statistics38 · 5%
Social sciences35 · 4%
Communication & journalism31 · 4%
Biological sciences23 · 3%

Research Bryant University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Bryant UniversityRhode Island College · 7 miProvidence College · 7 miJohnson & Wales University Charlotte · 10 miBrown University · 10 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 19 miNichols College · 22 miRoger Williams University · 24 miStonehill College · 25 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 26 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 27 miWellesley College · 28 miBridgewater State University · 29 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference712$58k—81%
Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference711$216k100049%
Johnson & Wales University Charlotte Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference10———84%
Brown University Division I · The Ivy League1010$382k10005%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference197$82k—71%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England229$44k—88%
Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England2412$60k—88%
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference2511$239k—73%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League2610$70k100021%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2714$68k—42%
Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2810$169k—14%
Bridgewater State University Division III · Little East Conference299$36k—89%

Other women's tennis programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bryant University 3 over cap13$365k$28,039998vs
Western Illinois University 1 over cap11$317k$28,7951000vs
Southeast Missouri State University room for 37$295k$42,1051000vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville room for 19$279k$31,0331000vs
Lindenwood University room for 37$271k$38,671—vs
University of Southern Indiana 2 over cap12$218k$18,135—vs
Tennessee State University at cap10$167k$16,719995vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked