Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Lindenwood University›Women's Tennis
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Lindenwood University Women's Tennis

St. Charles, MO · the Lions · Lindenwood University overview
7
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 10
$271k
Team budget
13th percentile in Division I
$38,671
Per roster spot
median $61,695
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
66%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lindenwood University fields a women's tennis team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $270,698, well below the median of $546k — $38,671 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $3,350,197 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,189 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$271k
Spend per player$38,671
Roster size7
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$47k$4.9M
this programevery Division I women's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

515
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$270,698 for the year
  • Operating expenses$19,704 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$38,671 division median $61,695
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,350,197 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,189 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$75,557 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cole Stevenson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lindenwood University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,933undergraduates · 7,288 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
66%admitted · of 6,743 applicants
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
50%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 107
room for 3
Team expenses
$270,698 $38,671 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,350,197
Recruiting spend, women's
$75,557
$18,698net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$36,200
Average net price$18,698
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,581
$30–48k$15,129
$48–75k$17,960
$75–110k$18,796
$110k and up$20,715
Tuition & fees
$21,100

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.98
Property0.24
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business279 · 29%
Computer & information sciences112 · 12%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation83 · 9%
Visual & performing arts71 · 7%
Education69 · 7%

Research Lindenwood University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Lindenwood UniversityMaryville University of Saint Louis · 10 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 11 miPrincipia College · 14 miWashington University in St. Louis · 14 miWebster University · 16 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 27 miMcKendree University · 39 miGreenville University · 59 miIllinois College · 67 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 78 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 81 miQuincy University · 93 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference107$121k—94%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference118$157k—57%
Principia College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference146$81k—44%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association1414$276k—12%
Webster University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference169$44k—58%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference279$279k100097%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference398$283k—64%
Greenville University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference5910$49k—95%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference679$38k—75%
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference787$8k—78%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference816$104k—84%
Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference936$157k—50%

Other women's tennis programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bryant University 3 over cap13$365k$28,039998vs
Western Illinois University 1 over cap11$317k$28,7951000vs
Southeast Missouri State University room for 37$295k$42,1051000vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville room for 19$279k$31,0331000vs
Lindenwood University room for 37$271k$38,671—vs
University of Southern Indiana 2 over cap12$218k$18,135—vs
Tennessee State University at cap10$167k$16,719995vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked