Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›Stonehill College›Women's Basketball
Division I · Northeast Conference

Stonehill College Women's Basketball

Easton, MA · the Skyhawks · Stonehill College overview
28
Roster
13 over the D-I cap of 15
$1.9M
Team budget
40th percentile in Division I
$68,902
Per roster spot
median $141,297
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Stonehill College fields a women's basketball team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, well above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,929,263, below the median of $2.2M — $68,902 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 13 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $4,626,429 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,104 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.9M
Spend per player$68,902
Roster size28
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$619k$13M
this programevery Division I women's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1150
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 13 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,929,263 for the year
  • Operating expenses$271,897 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$68,902 division median $141,297
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,626,429 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,104 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$85,327 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Trisha Brown head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Marcus ReillyAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Emily BramantiAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Taniyah ThompsonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Stonehill College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,515undergraduates · 2,584 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
73%admitted · of 7,915 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
81%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1528
13 over — players already on the roster may stay
Team expenses
$1,929,263 $68,902 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,626,429
Recruiting spend, women's
$85,327
$31,134net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,005
Average net price$31,134
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,388
$30–48k$17,643
$48–75k$21,229
$75–110k$29,268
$110k and up$34,474
Tuition & fees
$53,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.49violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.49
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business194 · 33%
Social sciences76 · 13%
Psychology62 · 10%
Education57 · 10%
Biological sciences50 · 8%

Research Stonehill College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Stonehill CollegeBridgewater State University · 7 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 8 miCurry College · 13 miDean College · 16 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 18 miBabson College · 19 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 19 miNortheastern University · 19 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 19 miBoston College · 20 miWellesley College · 20 miBoston University · 20 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference716$139k—89%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference815$200k—71%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England1313$86k—92%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1611$79k—74%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference1817$204k—83%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1917$266k—20%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England1913$168k—85%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1917$3M10006%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1917$128k—81%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2015$6.2M98016%
Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2013$284k—14%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League2016$2.4M99511%

Other women's basketball programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University 1 over cap16$2M$125,220—vs
Stonehill College 13 over cap28$1.9M$68,902—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 1 over cap16$1.7M$104,204964vs
Wagner College room for 114$1.6M$112,848990vs
Le Moyne College room for 213$1.4M$106,984—vs
Central Connecticut State University room for 114$1.2M$85,642995vs
Chicago State University room for 114$1.2M$83,867931vs
Mercyhurst University at cap15$1.1M$75,095—vs
University of New Haven room for 114$879k$62,817—vs

Every Northeast Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked