Central Connecticut State University Women's Basketball
Central Connecticut State University fields a women's basketball team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,199,000, well below the median of $2.2M — $85,642 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,945,042 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,842 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,199,000 for the year
- Operating expenses$191,028 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$85,642 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,945,042 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,842 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$35,444 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kristin Caruso head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,199,000 $85,643 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,945,042
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $35,444
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,460 in-state · $25,736 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Central Connecticut State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 5 | 17 | $260k | — | 34% | |
| University of Saint Joseph (Connecticut) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 6 | 17 | $205k | — | 80% | |
| University of Hartford Division III · Conference of New England | 8 | 16 | $357k | 981 | 83% | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 11 | 11 | $266k | — | 17% | |
| Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 20 | 16 | $426k | — | — | |
| Quinnipiac University Division I · Metro Conference | 20 | 16 | $2.5M | 1000 | 77% | |
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 26 | 17 | $94k | — | 64% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 27 | 13 | $733k | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 28 | 13 | $1.4M | 1000 | 5% | |
| University of Connecticut Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 28 | 14 | $13M | 989 | 54% | |
| Eastern Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 28 | 16 | $278k | — | 81% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 30 | 14 | $879k | — | 81% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Northeast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University 1 over cap | 16 | $2M | $125,220 | — | vs | |
| Stonehill College 13 over cap | 28 | $1.9M | $68,902 | — | vs | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 1 over cap | 16 | $1.7M | $104,204 | 964 | vs | |
| Wagner College room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $112,848 | 990 | vs | |
| Le Moyne College room for 2 | 13 | $1.4M | $106,984 | — | vs | |
| Central Connecticut State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.2M | $85,642 | 995 | vs | |
| Chicago State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.2M | $83,867 | 931 | vs | |
| Mercyhurst University at cap | 15 | $1.1M | $75,095 | — | vs | |
| University of New Haven room for 1 | 14 | $879k | $62,817 | — | vs |
Every Northeast Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked