Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›Babson College›Women's Basketball
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Babson College Women's Basketball

Babson Park, MA · the Beavers · Babson College overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$266k
Team budget
85th percentile in Division III
$15,653
Per roster spot
median $10,634
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
20%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Babson College fields a women's basketball team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $266,109, well above the median of $172k — $15,653 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 401 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$266k
Spend per player$15,653
Roster size17
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$22k$1.7M
this programevery Division III women's basketball program

Roster sizes

544
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$266,109 for the year
  • Operating expenses$82,328 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,653 division median $10,634
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$52,925 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kate Barnosky head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Babson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots6,663 401 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 53 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,752undergraduates · 3,943 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
20%admitted · of 7,995 applicants
SAT middle 50%1380 – 1500
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
92%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$266,109 $15,653 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$52,925
$30,220net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,192
Average net price$30,220
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,270
$30–48k$14,369
$48–75k$21,924
$75–110k$35,383
$110k and up$58,685
Tuition & fees
$56,032

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.97
Property1.44
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
100%of bachelor's degrees in business · 1 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business721 · 100%

Research Babson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Babson CollegeWellesley College · 2 miLasell University · 3 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 4 miBrandeis University · 5 miBoston College · 6 miBentley University · 6 miCurry College · 9 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 9 miBoston University · 9 miFramingham State University · 9 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 9 miHarvard University · 9 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference213$284k—14%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference321$154k—82%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference418$99k—89%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association516$385k—35%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference615$6.2M98016%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference615$1.3M—48%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England913$86k—92%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference917$128k—81%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League916$2.4M99511%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference920$51k—85%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England913$168k—85%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League915$1.8M10003%

Other women's basketball programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Worcester Polytechnic Institute18$327k$18,181—vs
Springfield College15$287k$19,161—vs
Wellesley College13$284k$21,827—vs
Babson College17$266k$15,653—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)16$239k$14,928—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)15$200k$13,302—vs
Emerson College12$197k$16,449—vs
Salve Regina University18$182k$10,110—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology16$171k$10,656—vs
Mount Holyoke College————vs
Smith College————vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked