Le Moyne College Women's Basketball
Le Moyne College fields a women's basketball team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,390,796, below the median of $2.2M — $106,984 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $2,582,322 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,180 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,390,796 for the year
- Operating expenses$277,094 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$106,984 division median $141,297
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,582,322 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,180 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$54,562 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nick DiPillo head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shelby Case | Assistant Women's Basketball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mya Jackson | Assistant Women's Basketball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Emma Boslet | Assistant Women's Basketball Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,390,796 $106,984 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,582,322
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $54,562
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,970
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Le Moyne College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 2 | 13 | $6M | 983 | 42% | |
| State University of New York at Morrisville Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 25 | 10 | $118k | — | 91% | |
| State University of New York at Cortland Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 32 | 17 | $194k | — | 51% | |
| Colgate University Division I · Patriot League | 32 | 16 | $2.5M | 1000 | 12% | |
| Hamilton College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 34 | 16 | $342k | — | 12% | |
| State University of New York at Oswego Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 36 | 16 | $165k | — | 80% | |
| Utica University Division III · Empire 8 | 41 | 15 | $170k | — | 87% | |
| State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Division III · Empire 8 | 44 | 13 | $173k | — | 78% | |
| Cornell University Division I · The Ivy League | 46 | 19 | $1.4M | 1000 | 8% | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · Liberty League | 47 | 17 | $240k | — | 57% | |
| Ithaca College Division III · Liberty League | 48 | 18 | $236k | — | 70% | |
| Keuka College Division III · Empire 8 | 59 | 15 | $91k | — | 94% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Northeast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University 1 over cap | 16 | $2M | $125,220 | — | vs | |
| Stonehill College 13 over cap | 28 | $1.9M | $68,902 | — | vs | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 1 over cap | 16 | $1.7M | $104,204 | 964 | vs | |
| Wagner College room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $112,848 | 990 | vs | |
| Le Moyne College room for 2 | 13 | $1.4M | $106,984 | — | vs | |
| Central Connecticut State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.2M | $85,642 | 995 | vs | |
| Chicago State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.2M | $83,867 | 931 | vs | |
| Mercyhurst University at cap | 15 | $1.1M | $75,095 | — | vs | |
| University of New Haven room for 1 | 14 | $879k | $62,817 | — | vs |
Every Northeast Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked