Stanford University Women's Golf
Stanford University fields a women's golf team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $2,386,842, well above the median of $473k — $298,355 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $20,055,491 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $55,401 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$2,386,842 for the year
- Operating expenses$585,363 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$298,355 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$20,055,491 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$55,401 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,035,267 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Anne Walker head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,386,842 $298,355 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $20,055,491
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,035,267
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,484
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 51 burglaries · 79 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Stanford University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 2 | 11 | $297k | — | 68% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 14 | 11 | $758k | 1000 | 44% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 17 | 8 | $401k | — | 97% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 17 | 7 | $787k | 1000 | 80% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 29 | 8 | $856k | 1000 | 51% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · American Southwest Conference | 31 | 9 | $319k | — | 63% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 31 | 10 | $1.4M | 1000 | 12% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 43 | 7 | $172k | — | 96% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 57 | 6 | $262k | — | 95% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 59 | — | — | — | — | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 80 | 9 | $480k | 1000 | 42% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 88 | 7 | $775k | 1000 | 94% |
Other women's golf programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University room for 1 | 8 | $2.4M | $298,355 | 1000 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University room for 2 | 7 | $1.8M | $251,996 | 998 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 3 | 6 | $1.6M | $273,449 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 1 over cap | 10 | $1.5M | $153,601 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida State University 3 over cap | 12 | $1.5M | $127,569 | 1000 | vs | |
| Duke University room for 2 | 7 | $1.5M | $212,092 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 1 | 8 | $1.5M | $183,236 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 1 over cap | 10 | $1.4M | $139,971 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia at cap | 9 | $1.4M | $150,527 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University at cap | 9 | $1.3M | $147,727 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 3 | 6 | $1M | $173,419 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill at cap | 9 | $1M | $113,607 | 998 | vs | |
| Boston College at cap | 9 | $920k | $102,205 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Louisville room for 2 | 7 | $908k | $129,691 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 1 | 8 | $892k | $111,553 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked