Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Louisville›Women's Golf
Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference

University of Louisville Women's Golf

Louisville, KY · the Cardinals · University of Louisville overview
7
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 9
$908k
Team budget
77th percentile in Division I
$129,691
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Louisville fields a women's golf team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $907,842, well above the median of $473k — $129,691 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,003,358 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,049 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$908k
Spend per player$129,691
Roster size7
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$907,842 for the year
  • Operating expenses$155,968 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$129,691 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$7,003,358 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,049 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$802,214 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Whitney Young head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Tristyn StasiAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Louisville on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
16,194undergraduates · 22,139 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 14,821 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1250
ACT middle 50%19 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 97
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$907,842 $129,692 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$7,003,358
Recruiting spend, women's
$802,214
$18,808net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$33,706
Sticker, out-of-state$50,052
Average net price$18,808
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,768
$30–48k$14,494
$48–75k$16,510
$75–110k$22,938
$110k and up$25,116
Tuition & fees
$12,828 in-state · $29,174 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.07violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.07
Property3.73
In residence halls
36 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business435 · 16%
Health professions & nursing401 · 14%
Engineering330 · 12%
Education214 · 8%
Psychology205 · 7%

Research University of Louisville

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of LouisvilleSpalding University · 2 miBellarmine University · 3 miHanover College · 38 miCentre College · 66 miUniversity of Kentucky · 69 miTransylvania University · 70 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 78 miKentucky Wesleyan College · 81 miThomas More University · 85 miMount St. Joseph University · 86 miEastern Kentucky University · 86 miFranklin College · 89 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference24$43k—99%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference39$223k—94%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference387$47k—84%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association667$88k—54%
University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference698$1.1M100092%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference704$89k—85%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference788$1M98680%
Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8111$132k—67%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8511$63k—97%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference869$96k—57%
Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference868$429k100078%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference899$39k—71%

Other women's golf programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stanford University room for 18$2.4M$298,3551000vs
Wake Forest University room for 27$1.8M$251,996998vs
Southern Methodist University room for 36$1.6M$273,449983vs
University of Notre Dame 1 over cap10$1.5M$153,6011000vs
Florida State University 3 over cap12$1.5M$127,5691000vs
Duke University room for 27$1.5M$212,092998vs
University of Miami (Florida) room for 18$1.5M$183,2361000vs
University of California, Berkeley 1 over cap10$1.4M$139,9711000vs
University of Virginia at cap9$1.4M$150,5271000vs
Clemson University at cap9$1.3M$147,7271000vs
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 36$1M$173,4191000vs
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill at cap9$1M$113,607998vs
Boston College at cap9$920k$102,205994vs
University of Louisville room for 27$908k$129,6911000vs
North Carolina State University room for 18$892k$111,5531000vs

Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked