Oral Roberts University Men's Basketball
Oral Roberts University fields a men's basketball team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,973,435, about the median of $3M — $165,190 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 964, about the median of 967, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,483,427 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,606 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,973,435 for the year
- Operating expenses$949,006 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$165,190 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate964 multi-year; 959 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,483,427 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,606 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$191,413 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kory Barnett head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Other Protestant
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,973,435 $165,191 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,483,427
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $191,413
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $34,100
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Oral Roberts University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 7 | 15 | $6.4M | 971 | 58% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 26 | 16 | $743k | — | — | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 56 | 15 | $476k | — | 99% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 63 | 17 | $12M | 957 | 71% | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 73 | 14 | $715k | — | 56% | |
| University of Central Oklahoma Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 89 | 17 | $685k | — | 82% | |
| Oklahoma Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 90 | 18 | $601k | — | 97% | |
| East Central University Division II · Great American Conference | 97 | 15 | $430k | — | 66% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 99 | 15 | $21M | 958 | 72% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 100 | 18 | $629k | — | 81% | |
| Southern Nazarene University Division II · Great American Conference | 101 | 30 | $791k | — | — | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Southeastern Conference | 102 | 17 | $14M | 954 | 77% |
Other men's basketball programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska at Omaha 1 over cap | 16 | $3.6M | $223,358 | 979 | vs | |
| Oral Roberts University 3 over cap | 18 | $3M | $165,190 | 964 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $174,839 | 975 | vs | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $161,923 | 957 | vs | |
| University of North Dakota at cap | 15 | $2.4M | $160,395 | 964 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $150,104 | — | vs | |
| North Dakota State University at cap | 15 | $2M | $131,400 | 985 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $120,366 | 961 | vs |
Every The Summit League men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked