Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Harding University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Great American Conference

Harding University Men's Basketball

Searcy, AR · the Bisons, Lady Bisons · Harding University overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$698k
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division II
$46,506
Per roster spot
median $37,568
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Harding University fields a men's basketball team in the Great American Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $697,593, about the median of $642k — $46,506 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $2,758,641 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,436 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$698k
Spend per player$46,506
Roster size15
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$697,593 for the year
  • Operating expenses$60,124 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$46,506 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,758,641 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,436 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$60,950 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Weston Jameson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Harding University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,496undergraduates · 4,608 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Churches of Christ
100%admitted · of 2,202 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1280
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$697,593 $46,506 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,758,641
Recruiting spend, men's
$60,950
$21,069net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$39,298
Average net price$21,069
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,473
$30–48k$16,466
$48–75k$18,528
$75–110k$22,084
$110k and up$23,563
Tuition & fees
$24,888

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.92
Property1.35
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business119 · 16%
Health professions & nursing98 · 13%
Education94 · 13%
Computer & information sciences54 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation46 · 6%

Research Harding University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Harding UniversityLyon College · 37 miHendrix College · 42 miUniversity of Central Arkansas · 43 miUniversity of Arkansas at Little Rock · 50 miUniversity of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · 71 miArkansas State University · 72 miArkansas Tech University · 80 miLeMoyne-Owen College · 96 miRhodes College · 98 miChristian Brothers University · 99 miUniversity of the Ozarks (Arkansas) · 99 miUniversity of Memphis · 101 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3725$184k—66%
Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference4222$142k—53%
University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference4318$1.6M99590%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference5015$2.2M93658%
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.7115$732k96658%
Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference7216$3M98070%
Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference8024$561k—96%
LeMoyne-Owen College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.9616$420k—97%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association9818$379k—50%
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference9920$661k—88%
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference9922$156k—58%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference10116$9.3M96893%

Other men's basketball programs in the Great American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Southern Nazarene University30$791k$26,369—vs
Oklahoma Baptist University14$715k$51,079—vs
Harding University15$698k$46,506—vs
Ouachita Baptist University15$615k$41,010—vs
Arkansas Tech University24$561k$23,384—vs
Southeastern Oklahoma State University17$528k$31,068—vs
Henderson State University17$491k$28,897—vs
Southwestern Oklahoma State University18$460k$25,533—vs
Southern Arkansas University16$453k$28,285—vs
East Central University15$430k$28,665—vs
University of Arkansas, Monticello16$397k$24,793—vs
Northwestern Oklahoma State University21$340k$16,214—vs

Every Great American Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked