Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Southern Illinois University at Carbondale›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Men's Cross Country

1000
APR
100% of players retained
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Southern Illinois University at Carbondale fields a men's cross country team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,655,386 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,648 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,655,386 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,648 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$315,254 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Angelina Ramos head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Southern Illinois University at Carbondale on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,195undergraduates · 11,359 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 10,401 applicants
SAT middle 50%910 – 1140
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,655,386
Recruiting spend, men's
$315,254
$16,131net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$29,409
Average net price$16,131
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,928
$30–48k$12,082
$48–75k$13,206
$75–110k$22,819
$110k and up$23,582
Tuition & fees
$13,244

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.79violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.79
Property0.71
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
11%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 31 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing189 · 11%
Education181 · 10%
Business157 · 9%
Transportation154 · 9%
Engineering technologies132 · 7%

Research Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Southern Illinois University at CarbondaleSoutheast Missouri State University · 33 miMcKendree University · 70 miGreenville University · 82 miSaint Louis University · 84 miUniversity of Southern Indiana · 86 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 86 miWebster University · 86 miWashington University in St. Louis · 88 miMurray State University · 91 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 91 miUniversity of Evansville · 94 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 95 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference33——97279%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference70———64%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference82———95%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference84——100081%
University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference86———95%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference86——99897%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference867$38k—58%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association88———12%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9110$95k100086%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference91———57%
University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9416$111k96278%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference95———94%

Other men's cross country programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Evansville room for 116$111k$6,907962vs
Murray State University room for 710$95k$9,5441000vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale———1000vs
Belmont University———1000vs
Bradley University———989vs
Drake University———998vs
Illinois State University———990vs
Indiana State University———983vs
University of Illinois Chicago———967vs
University of Northern Iowa———1000vs
Valparaiso University———1000vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked