Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›University of Illinois Chicago›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

University of Illinois Chicago Men's Cross Country

Chicago, IL · the Flames · University of Illinois Chicago overview
967
APR
99% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Illinois Chicago fields a men's cross country team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 967, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,364,899 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,943 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR967

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate967 multi-year; 974 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible95% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,364,899 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,943 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$187,112 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Paul Zavala head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Challen JacksonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Christopher NightengaleAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Illinois Chicago on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
22,107undergraduates · 33,522 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 25,420 applicants
SAT middle 50%1120 – 1340
ACT middle 50%25 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate967
99% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,364,899
Recruiting spend, men's
$187,112
$11,499net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$36,364
Sticker, out-of-state$51,386
Average net price$11,499
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,257
$30–48k$9,945
$48–75k$12,887
$75–110k$18,806
$110k and up$25,479
Tuition & fees
$15,816 in-state · $31,505 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.87violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.87
Property2.23
In residence halls
21 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business900 · 18%
Health professions & nursing747 · 15%
Biological sciences537 · 11%
Engineering531 · 10%
Computer & information sciences500 · 10%

Research University of Illinois Chicago

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

University of Illinois ChicagoDePaul University · 1 miRoosevelt University · 1 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 3 miUniversity of Chicago · 6 miNorth Park University · 8 miConcordia University Chicago · 8 miLoyola University Chicago · 9 miDominican University (Illinois) · 9 miChicago State University · 11 miElmhurst University · 15 miPurdue University Northwest · 22 miWheaton College (Illinois) · 23 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1——98474%
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1———94%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference38$17k—55%
University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association6———5%
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin8———73%
Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference88$49k—93%
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference9——96281%
Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference96$31k—80%
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference11——96641%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin15———76%
Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2220$92k—71%
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin23———90%

Other men's cross country programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Evansville room for 116$111k$6,907962vs
Murray State University room for 710$95k$9,5441000vs
University of Illinois Chicago———967vs
Belmont University———1000vs
Bradley University———989vs
Drake University———998vs
Illinois State University———990vs
Indiana State University———983vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale———1000vs
University of Northern Iowa———1000vs
Valparaiso University———1000vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked