Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Saint Louis University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

Saint Louis University Men's Cross Country

Saint Louis, MO · the Billikens · Saint Louis University overview
1000
APR
100% of players retained
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Saint Louis University fields a men's cross country team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,750,844 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,857 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,750,844 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,857 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$305,969 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jon Bell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Louis University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,519undergraduates · 17,202 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
81%admitted · of 15,377 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1430
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,750,844
Recruiting spend, men's
$305,969
$30,911net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$73,884
Average net price$30,911
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,869
$30–48k$20,738
$48–75k$22,950
$75–110k$26,695
$110k and up$33,177
Tuition & fees
$53,244

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.47
Property2.48
In residence halls
30 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing437 · 29%
Business269 · 18%
Biological sciences139 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation108 · 7%
Engineering97 · 6%

Research Saint Louis University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Saint Louis UniversityWashington University in St. Louis · 4 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 7 miWebster University · 7 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 15 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 17 miLindenwood University · 18 miPrincipia College · 22 miMcKendree University · 23 miGreenville University · 48 miBlackburn College · 49 miIllinois College · 76 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 82 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association4———12%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7———57%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference77$38k—58%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference15———94%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference17——99897%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference181$39k—66%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2210$38k—44%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference23———64%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference48———95%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference49———80%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference76———75%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference82———84%

Other men's cross country programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Dayton at cap17$335k$19,714995vs
University of Richmond room for 116$210k$13,1011000vs
Saint Louis University———1000vs
Davidson College———993vs
Duquesne University———995vs
Fordham University———981vs
George Mason University———981vs
George Washington University———988vs
La Salle University———955vs
Loyola University Chicago———962vs
Saint Joseph's University———1000vs
St. Bonaventure University———995vs
University of Rhode Island———998vs
Virginia Commonwealth University———1000vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked