Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Murray State University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Murray State University Men's Cross Country

Murray, KY · the Racers · Murray State University overview
10
Roster
room for 7 under the cap of 17
$95k
Team budget
85th percentile in Division I
$9,544
Per roster spot
median $13,101
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Murray State University fields a men's cross country team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, below the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $95,448, well below the median of $166k — $9,544 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's cross country programs. That leaves room for 7 under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,599,370 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,900 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$95k
Spend per player$9,544
Roster size10
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M
this programevery Division I men's cross country program

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap17 room for 7
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$95,448 for the year
  • Operating expenses$16,972 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,544 division median $13,101
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,599,370 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,900 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$291,965 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Kiesler head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Murray State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,878undergraduates · 9,841 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 11,038 applicants
SAT middle 50%950 – 1190
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1710
room for 7
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$95,448 $9,545 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,599,370
Recruiting spend, men's
$291,965
$9,738net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,919
Sticker, out-of-state$36,663
Average net price$9,738
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,594
$30–48k$5,703
$48–75k$9,616
$75–110k$13,423
$110k and up$14,282
Tuition & fees
$9,708 in-state · $19,452 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.03violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.03
Property0.60
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business262 · 17%
Agriculture189 · 12%
Health professions & nursing182 · 12%
Education149 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies111 · 7%

Research Murray State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Murray State UniversityUniversity of Tennessee at Martin · 35 miAustin Peay State University · 54 miUnion University · 71 miLane College · 73 miSoutheast Missouri State University · 82 miTennessee State University · 89 miVanderbilt University · 90 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 91 miBelmont University · 91 miLipscomb University · 92 miTrevecca Nazarene University · 93 miUniversity of Southern Indiana · 100 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference35——97587%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference548$80k97896%
Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference7116$237k—47%
Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.7313$39k——
Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference82——97279%
Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference89——100093%
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference9012$550k—6%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference91——100090%
Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference91——100096%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference92——99067%
Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference9317$131k—70%
University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference100———95%

Other men's cross country programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Evansville room for 116$111k$6,907962vs
Murray State University room for 710$95k$9,5441000vs
Belmont University———1000vs
Bradley University———989vs
Drake University———998vs
Illinois State University———990vs
Indiana State University———983vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale———1000vs
University of Illinois Chicago———967vs
University of Northern Iowa———1000vs
Valparaiso University———1000vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked