Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania›Men's Soccer
Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Men's Soccer

Slippery Rock, PA · the The Rock · Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania overview
31
Roster
2024–25 season
$223k
Team budget
5th percentile in Division II
$7,202
Per roster spot
median $12,081
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania fields a men's soccer team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $223,291, well below the median of $483k — $7,202 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $693,164 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $1,952 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$223k
Spend per player$7,202
Roster size31
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$223,291 for the year
  • Operating expenses$59,997 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,202 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$693,164 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$1,952 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$14,970 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Wilhelm head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,803undergraduates · 8,350 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
75%admitted · of 6,119 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1190
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$223,291 $7,203 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$693,164
Recruiting spend, men's
$14,970
$18,407net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,035
Sticker, out-of-state$30,143
Average net price$18,407
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,762
$30–48k$13,805
$48–75k$18,007
$75–110k$22,001
$110k and up$23,422
Tuition & fees
$10,507 in-state · $14,615 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.44violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.44
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing273 · 16%
Business217 · 13%
Education181 · 11%
Engineering technologies128 · 8%
Computer & information sciences109 · 6%

Research Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaGrove City College · 7 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 15 miGeneva College · 25 miThiel College · 30 miLa Roche University · 34 miRobert Morris University · 38 miAllegheny College · 41 miChatham University · 43 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 43 miCarnegie Mellon University · 43 miPoint Park University · 43 miCarlow University · 43 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7———73%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1550$105k—86%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2534$185k——
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3033$111k—71%
La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3430$90k—78%
Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League3832$766k98491%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4128$176k—59%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4328$122k—70%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4329$2.3M97550%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association4337$239k—11%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference4353$840k—98%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference4325$117k—87%

Other men's soccer programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked